Jon Lebkowsky: Guns and Homicide in the USA

09 Justice, Civil Society, Law Enforcement
0Shares
Jon Lebkowsky
Jon Lebkowsky

Guns in America, a Statistical Look

Violent crime rates have been falling in recent years, but the number of people killed by firearms in the United States remains high.  According to the FBI Uniform Crime Report, between 2006 and 2010 47,856 people were murdered in the U.S. by firearms, more than twice as many as were killed by all other means combined.

FBI Expanded Homicide Data Table 8

Murder Victims by Weapon, 2006–2010

 

Weapons20062007200820092010
Total15,08714,91614,22413,75212,996
Total firearms:10,22510,1299,5289,1998,775
Handguns7,8367,3986,8006,5016,009
Rifles438453380351358
Shotguns490457442423373
Other guns107116819696
Firearms, type not stated1,3541,7051,8251,8281,939
Knives or cutting instruments1,8301,8171,8881,8361,704
Blunt objects (clubs, hammers, etc.)618647603623540
Personal weapons (hands, fists, feet, etc.)1841869875817745
Poison12109711
Explosives111124
Fire117131859874
Narcotics4852345239
Drowning121216810
Strangulation13713489122122
Asphyxiation106109878498
Other weapons or weapons not stated1,1401,005999904874

Phi Beta Iota: The question you ask determines the answer you get. More people are killed in the USA by imposed poverty than by firearms; the first chart is closer to contextual reality.

See Also:

Graphic: Top Ten Killers In USA – Guns are LAST

Eagle: We MUST Control Baseball Bats

Opt in for free daily update from this free blog. Separately The Steele Report ($11/mo) offers weekly text report and live webinar exclusive to paid subscribers, who can also ask questions of Robert. Or donate to ask questions directly of Robert.